Who We Are
Foundation Staff Members
Rev. John Branning
Executive Director
Dr. Todd D. Marion, CPA
Associate Director/CFO
Board Members of the Methodist
Foundation of Mississippi, Inc.
Bishop Sharma D. Lewis (Chairperson) Jackson |
Mrs. Jan Hitt (President) Collinsville |
Mr. Chris Boone (Vice-President) Tupelo |
Michelle Veazey (Secretary) Canton |
Dr. Joe Bailey Tupelo |
Rev. Mitchell Hedgepeth Madison |
Mr. Charles Leggett, Jr. Hattiesburg |
Rev. John C. Moore Ridgeland |
Mrs. Kelly Riley Madison |
Mr. Walker Sturdivant Greenwood |
Mr. Henry Holifield Ridgeland |
Mr. Matt Trusty Madison |
Rev. Tim Prather Senatobia |
Mr. John David Robinson Ridgeland |
Mr. Ben Walton Jackson |
Dr. Acie Whitlock, Jr. Madison |
Rev. Zach Beasley Holly Springs |
Mr. Paul Davis Crystal Springs |
Dr. Ron Whitehead Booneville |
Mr. Lester Myers Isola |
Rev. Tim Sisk Purvis |
Mr. Dan Gibson Natchez |
Dr. David Beckley Holly Springs |
Rev. Wesley Pepper Amory |
Rev. Aislinn Kopp Columbus |
Mr. Jim Moss Jackson |
BOARD MEMBER CURRENT TERM OF SERVICE LIST
Dr. Joe Bailey IIIBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Rev. Zach BeasleyBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Dr. David BeckleyBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Mr. Chris BooneBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Mr. Paul DavisBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Mr. Dan GibsonBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Rev. Mitchell HedgepethBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Mrs. Jan HittBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Mr. Henry HolifieldBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Rev. Aislinn KoppBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Mr. Charles Leggett, Jr.Board Term: 2023-2026 |
Rev. John C. MooreBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Mr. Jim MossBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Mr. Lester MyersBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Rev. John Wesley PepperBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Rev. Tim PratherBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Mrs. Kelly RileyBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Mr. John David RobinsonBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Rev. Tim SiskBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Mr. Walker SturdivantBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Mr. Matt TurstyBoard Term: 2023-2026 |
Mr. Ben WaltonBoard Term: 2021-2024 |
Dr. Ron WhiteheadBoard Term: 2022-2025 |
Dr. Acie Whitlock, Jr.Board Term: 2021-2024 |
Executive Committee
Mrs. Jan Hitt
(Board President)
Collinsville
Mr. Chris Boone
(Board Vice-President)
Madison
Mrs. Michelle Veazey
(Board Secretary)
Canton
Rev. John Branning
(Executive Director)
Madison
Dr. Todd Marion
(Chief Financial Officer)
Brandon
Mr. Mitchell Hedgepeth
Madison
Mr. Dan Gibson
Natchez
Mr. Jim Moss
Jackson
Mr. Walker Sturdivant
Greenwood
Mr. John David Robinson
Ridgeland
Bishop Sharma D. Lewis
(Chairperson)
Scholarship & Program Committee
Rev. Mitchell B. Hedgepeth
(Chairperson)
Madison
Mrs. Kelly Riley
(Vice-Chairperson)
Madison
Dr. Ron Whitehead
Booneville
Rev. John C. Moore
Ridgeland
Dr. Joe N. Bailey, III
Tupelo
Rev. Zach Beasley
Holly Springs
Mr. John David Robinson
Ridgeland
Rev. Tim Sisk
Purvis
Rev. Wesley Pepper
Amory
Mr. David Beckley
Holly Springs
Investment Committee
Mr. Walker Sturdivant
(Chairperson)
Greenwoo
Mr. Dan Gibson
(Vice-Chairperson)
Natchez
Mrs. Jan Hitt
(Board President)
Collinsville
Mr. Tim Prather
Senatobia
Mr. Charles Leggett, Jr.
Hattiesburg
Mr. Matt Trusty
Brandon
Rev. Aislinn Kopp
Columbus
Mr. Paul Davis
Crystal Springs
Mr. Lester Myers
Isola
Mr. Henry Holifield
Ridgeland
Dr. Acie Whitlock, Jr.
Madison
Mr. Jim Moss
Jackson
Mr. Chris Boone
Madison
Emeritus Members
Mr. Howard E. Boone, Jr.
Mrs. Alveria Crump
Mrs. RaLeen Haynes
Dr. Fred McDonnell
Mr. James L. McRae
Mr. Sherman Muths, Jr.
Mr. Jesse Ross
Ex-Officio Members
Bishop Sharma D. Lewis, Chairperson
Rev. Fred Britton, District Superintendent
Brent Wilson, CFA Chairperson
Rev. Vickie White, Connectional Ministries
Advisory
Investment Mgt. Consultant: Gerber/Taylor Associates, Inc.
Auditors: Matthews, Cutrer and Lindsay, P.A.